MTNA COMPETITIONS

MTNA Competition (2020-2021)
Elementary, Junior, Senior, and Young Artist Competitions

The MTNA New York State Competition is going VIRTUAL this year! Participate by sending a video recording of your performance. 

New York State Competition Date

Registration Deadline: 3:00 P.M. Eastern Time, September 16, 2020

Video Upload Deadline: 11:59 P.M. Eastern Time, October 16, 2020 

Online application and information regarding preparation and submission of videos are posted below.
 
The deadline for Chamber Music application and video submissions via Acceptd is Wednesday, December 2, 2020, 3:00 P.M. Eastern Time.  Chamber Music applications will be available November 4, 2020.

Please note the following:

  • All repertoire listed on the application must be prepared at each level of the competition. Click here for a list of repertoire requirements. 

  • State Winners will be required to submit online a photo, 75-word bio and other PR information immediately following the State Competitions.  (Follow instructions in the email you will receive following the state competitions.)

  • State Winners will be required to submit a video of their competition repertoire no later than December 2 at 3:00 P.M. Eastern Time.

  • Click here for video preparation guidelines.

  • Click here video submission instructions.   

  • Once you have registered, click here to submit your video files.
     

PERFORMANCE COMPETITION LEVELS:

Junior: ages 11–14 (Piano, String, Woodwind)
Senior: ages 15–18 (Brass, Piano, Piano Duet, String, Voice, Woodwind)
Young Artist: ages 19–26 (Brass, Piano, String, Voice, Woodwind)
Chamber Music: average age 18–26 (String and Wind)

Composition:

Elementary: ages 5–10
Junior: ages 11–14
Senior: ages 15–18
Young Artist: ages 19–26

 

For Competition Guidelines: click here.

Teacher Requirements

  • Teachers must be aware of the entrant requirements.

  • The teacher listed on the application is the teacher of record and shall remain so during the competition year. In the event the entrant changes teachers during the competition year, both teachers, past and present, will be listed as the teachers of record. Any exception is at the sole discretion of the MTNA Director of Competitions in consultation with the Competitions Committee, but in no event will the entrant be disqualified as a result of a teacher change.

  • The teacher and the entrant may not be the same individual.

  • Teachers must reside in the U.S. during the competition year.

  • MTNA Member Teachers

  • Current active membership dues for MTNA must be paid prior to accessing the competition application. MTNA members are not required to be members in the state of entry.

  • An MTNA collegiate member must pay active membership dues to enter students.
     

Nonmember Teachers

  • Nonmembers teachers entering students are encouraged to pay current active membership dues for MTNA or entrants will be assessed the $150 Nonmember Teacher fee at the time of application.

Competition Details

Past MTNA Competition Winners

 

MTNA Competitions Results: Oct., 2020

MTNA Young Artist Piano Winner: Yumeng Pan, Teacher: Natalya Antonova

MTNA Young Artist Piano Runner-up: Delvan Lin Teacher: Alan Chow

MTNA Young Artist Piano Honorable Mention: Zehao Bai, Teacher: Marina Lomazov/Joseph Rackers

 

MTNA Young Artist Woodwind Winner: Jeffrey Allardyce, Teacher: Chien-Kwan Lin

MTNA Young Artist Woodwind Runner-up: Yan Tong Gouk, Teacher: Chien-Kwan Lin

MTNA Young Artist String State Representative: Robert Paddock, Teacher: Marie-Elaine Gagnon

MTNA Young Artist Voice State Representative: Matthew Cerillo, Teacher: Tammy Hensrud

MTNA Senior Piano Winner: Kenneth He, Teacher: Stella Xu

MTNA Senior Piano Runner-up: Grant Wu, Teacher: Victoria Mushkatkol

MTNA Senior Piano Honorable Mention: Anna Zhang, Teacher: Vladkimir Valjarevic

MTNA Senior String Winner: Dylan Wu, Teacher: Clara Kim

MTNA Senior String Runner-up: Andrew Chun, Teacher: Minhye Clara Kim

MTNA Senior String Honorable Mention: Jessica Tang, Teacher: Jeremy Zhu

 

MTNA Junior String Winner: Noah Igelman, Teacher: Clara Minhye Kim

MTNA Junior String Runner-up: Jaeho Lee, Teacher: Emirhan Tunca

MTNA Junior String Honorable Mention: Megan Lai, Teacher: Michelle Stewart

MTNA Junior Piano Winner: Philina Zhang, Teacher: Irina Morozova

MTNA Junior Piano Runner-up: Meagan Lee, Teacher: Jeffrey Cohen

MTNA Junior Piano Honorable Mention: Jiatong Gao, Teacher: Young Kim

MTNA Junior Woodwind Winner: Eileen Choi, Teacher: Haeeun Kim

MTNA Junior Woodwind Runner-up: Azelle Kim, Teacher: Haeeun Kim

 

MTNA Competitions Results: Oct. 12th, 2019

MTNA Young Artist Piano Winner: Delvan Lin, Teacher: Alan Chow

MTNA Young Artist Piano Alternative: Tony Yan Tong Chen, Teacher: Alan Chow

MTNA Young Artist Piano Honorable Mention: Charles Berofsky, Teacher: Alan Chow

MTNA Young Artist Piano Honorable Mention: Greg Turner, Teacher: Alan Chow

MTNA Young Artist Piano Honorable Mention: Yuyang Xie, Teacher: Alan Chow

MTNA Young Artist Woodwind Winner: Raleigh Fagerhaug, Teacher: Chien-Kwan Lin

MTNA Young Artist Woodwind Alternative: Jeffrey Allardyce, Teacher: Chien-Kwan Lin

MTNA Young Artist Woodwind Honorable Mention: Anne Kunkle, Teacher: Chien-Kwan Lin

MTNA Young Artist String Winner: Heewon Lee, Teacher: Rosemary Elliott

MTNA Young Artist String Alternative: Jonathan Kim, Teacher: Marie-Elaine Gagnon

MTNA Young Artist String Honorable Mention: Robert Paddock, Teacher: Marie-Elaine Gagnon

MTNA Young Artist Voice Winner: Alexis Peart, Teacher: Katherine Ciesinski

MTNA Young Artist Brass Winner: Aric Kline, Teacher: James Thompson

MTNA Senior Piano Winner: Kenneth He, Teacher: Stella Xu

MTNA Senior Piano Alternative: Emily Wang, Teacher: Stella Xu

MTNA Senior Piano Honorable Mention: Kyra Lombard, Teacher: Young Kim

MTNA Junior Piano Winner: Tom Liu, Teacher: Victoria Mushkatkol

MTNA Junior Piano Alternative: Jiatong Gao, Teacher: Young Kim

MTNA Junior Piano Honorable Mention: Alex Pan, Teacher:  Deirdre O'Donohue
 

MTNA Senior String Winner: Sean Yu, Teacher: Clara Kim

MTNA Junior String Winner: Jaeho Lee, Teacher:  Emirhan Tunca

MTNA Senior Woodwind Winner: Eric Kim, Teacher: Hyunhee Kim

2018-19 MTNA Competition National Winners (New York State)

Junior Performance Strings: 3rd place, Julia Jones, Teacher: Viktor Basis, teacher

Senior Performance Strings: 3rd place, Benjamin Doane, Teacher: Rosemary Elliot

Young Artist Strings: 3rd place, Henry Meyers, Teacher: Rosemary Elliot

Young Artist Woodwind: 1st place, Jiaqi Zhao, Teacher: Chien-Kwan Lin

Chamber Music Strings: 2nd Place, Lilac String Quartet (Julia Churchill, Ethan Durell, Hakey Schricker, Jordan Gunn), Teacher: David Ying    Chamber Music Winds: 1st prize, Scio Quartet (Uday Singh, Siobhan Plouffe, Clancey Ellis, Michael Matthews), Teacher: Chien-Kwan Lin            

MTNA Competitions Results: Oct. 26th, 2018

MTNA Young Artist Piano Winner: Aaron Kurz, Teacher: Alexander Kobrin

MTNA Young Artist Piano Alternative: Delvin Lin, Teacher: Alan Chow

MTNA Senior Piano Winner: Raymond Feng, Teacher: Elier Suarez

MTNA Senior Piano Alternative: Emily Wang, Teacher: Stella Xu

MTNA Artist String Winner: Henry Myers, Teacher: Rosemary Elliott

MTNA Artist String Alternative: Jonathan Kim, Marie-Elaine Gagnon

MTNA Senior String Winner: Benjamin Doane, Teacher: Rosemary Elliott

MTNA Senior String Alternative:  Alexander Oh, Teacher: Alexander Croxton

MTNA Junior String Winner: Julia Jones, Teacher: Viktor Basis

MTNA Junior String Alternative: Jiyoon Moon, Teacher: Alan Harris

MTNA Young Artist Woodwind Winner: Jiaqi Zhao, Teacher: Chien-Kwan Lin

MTNA Young Artist Woodwind Alternative: Raleigh Fagerhaug, Teacher: Chien-Kwan Linn

MTNA Chamber String Winner: Lilac String (Julia Churchill, Ethan Durell, Haley Schicker, Jordan Lee Gunn), Teacher: David Ying

MTNA Chamber String Alternative: Trio Valour (Hans Chan, Shirley Kim, Christophe Koenig) Teacher: Elinor Freer

 

MTNA Competitions Results: Oct. 6th, 2017
MTNA Senior String Winner: Benjamin Doane, Teacher: Rosemany Elliott
MTNA Senior String Runner-Up: Hechen Sun, Teacher: Sieun Lin
MTNA Junior String Winner: Dexter Doris, Teacher: Ann Setzer
MTNA Junior String Runner-Up: Emily Morris, Teacher: Rachel Varga
MTNA Young Artist Woodwind Winner: Ye Wang, Teacher: Chien-Kwan Lin
MTNA Young Artist Woodwind Runner-Up: Nicki Roman, Teacher: Chien-Kwan Lin
MTNA Young Artist Woodwind Honorable mention: Jiaqi Zhao, Teacher: Chien-Kwan Lin

 

MTNA Competitions Result: Oct. 7th, 2016

MTNA Young Artist Piano Winner, Nicholas Hrynyk, Teacher: Deirdre O'Donohue.
MTNA Young artist Piano Runner-u
p: Kai Wong, Teacher: Joanna Zane-Fan.
MTNA Young Artist Woodwind Winner: Erik Elmgren, Teacher: Chien-Kwan Lin.

MTNA Young Artist Woodwind Runner-up: Harrison Clarke, Teacher Chien-Kwan Lin. 
MTNA Senior Piano Winner: Rachel Sohn, Teacher: Young Kim.

MTNA Senior Piano Runner-up: Qinghong Lian, Teacher: Jeffery Cohen.

MTNA Junior Piano Winner: Benjamin Rossen, Teacher: Jeffery Cohen.
MTNA Junior Piano Runner-up: Kaelem Michel , Teacher: Patricia DeAngelis.  
MTNA Young Artist Voice Winner: Daniel Chiu, Teacher: Kent Smith.
MTNA Young Artist Voice Runner-u
p: Jillian Gawricki. Teacher: Kent Smith.

MTNA Chamber Music String Winner: Windsor Trio, Brandon Xu, Evan Ritter, Devin Camp. Teacher: Elinor Freer, Eastman School of Music.
MTNA Chamber Music S
tring Runner-up: Upton string quartet. Ji-Yeon Lee, Wendy Toh, Sergio Munoz, Lucas Button.

Teacher: David Ying, Eastman School of Music.
MTNA Chamber Woodwind Winner: Fuego quartet: Nicole Roman, Erik Elmgren, Harrison Clarke, Gabriel Pique.

Teacher: Chien-Kwan Lin, Eastman School of Music.
MTNA chamber woodwind Runner-up: Highland saxophone quartet. Lauritz Eller , Ye Wang, Stephanie Venturino, Khanh Nguyen.

Teacher: Chien-Kwan Lin. Eastman School of Music.